67th National Film Awards: From Dhanush, Vijay Sethupathi To Marakkar, Maharshi

After a year’s delay owing to the coronavirus pandemic, the National Awards for films that were released in 2019 were announced today.


It was a major haul for South Indian cinema with Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham and Maharshi won the Best Film and Best Popular Film, respectively. Dhanush’s role in Asuran won him his second National Award, while Vijay Sethupathi won his first National award for Super Deluxe.


Here is the full list of awardees:


Most Film Friendly State: Sikkim


Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri


Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay


Feature Films


Best Direction: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)

Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)

Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Best Actor: Dhanush (Asuran-Tamil), Manoj Bajpayee (Bhonsle-Hindi)

Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut (Panga, Manikarnika-Hindi)

Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi (Super Deluxe-Tamil)

Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi (The Tashkent Files - Hindi)

Best Music Direction: D Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)

Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra (Bardo - Marathi)

Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak (Kesari - Hindi)

Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for (KD - Tamil)

Best Telugu Film: Jersey

Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam

Best Tamil Film: Asuran

Best Kannada Film: Akshi

Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore

Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami

Best Marathi Film: Bardo

Best Paniya Film: Kenjira

Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad

Best Khasi Film: Iewduh

Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan the Maze

Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti

Best Tulu Film: Pingara

Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2

Best Odia Film: Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla

Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona

Best Konkani Film: Kaajro

Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa - Who Never Surrender

Best Action Direction: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)

Best Choreography: Maharishi (Telugu)

Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)

Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)

Best Background Music: Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)

Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)

Best Costumes: Sujith and Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)

Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu)

Best Audiography: Iewduh (Khasi)

Best Audiography (Re-recordist of final mixed track): Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil)

Best Screenplay (Original): Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)

Best Screenplay (Adapted): Gumnaami (Bengali)

Best Screenplay (Dialogues): The Tashkent Files (Hindi)

Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam)

Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)

Best Film on Environment : Water Burial (Monpa)

Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)

Best Film on National Integration: Tajmahal (Marathi)

Special Mention: Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)


Non-Feature Films


Best Voice-over/ Narrration: Sir David Attenborough for Wild Karnataka.

Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji - Ahead of Times (Hindi)

Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria for Shut Up Sona (Hindi/ English)

Best Audiography: Radha (Musical)

Best Cinematography: Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)

Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)

Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)

Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)

Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)

Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)

Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)

Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)

Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges (English)

Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)

Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)

Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)

Best Arts and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)

Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember


Best Directorial Debut: Raj Pritam More for Khisa (Marathi)


Best Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)


(Courtesy: https://www.cinemaexpress.com/)


1 view0 comments